Skip to product information
1 of 1

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Regular price £86.48 GBP
Regular price Sale price £86.48 GBP
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Low stock: 10 left

This media converter enables you to extend distinctive networks up to 550m/1804ft via a Gigabit fiber connection. A cost-effective alternative, it features an MM LC transceiver that converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to a Gigabit fiber connection, granting extended network access to campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, etc.

Read more

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.
Product colour
Black
LED indicators
Activity,Link,Power
Certification
CE, FCC, REACH, TAA
Housing material
Steel
Internal
N
RoHS compliance
Y
WEIGHT & DIMENSIONS
Width
70 mm
Depth
94 mm
Height
26 mm
Weight
201 g
PACKAGING DATA
Package weight
556 g
Package width
140 mm
Package height
68 mm
Package depth
284 mm
OPERATIONAL CONDITIONS
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 50 ���������ï"col-md-12 productTechnicalDetailItem">
Storage temperature (T-T)
-10 - 70 ���������ï"col-md-12 productTechnicalDetailItem">
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
PORTS & INTERFACES
Connectivity technology
Wired
DC-in jack
Y
Fiber optic connector
LC
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports
1
Fiber ports quantity
1
NETWORK
Ethernet LAN data rates
10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type
Gigabit Ethernet
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Y
Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames support
Y
Duplex system
Full
Converter input interface
1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T
Converter output interface
1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
PACKAGING CONTENT
Manual
Y
POWER
Input current
1 A
Input voltage
100 - 240 V
Output voltage
5 V
Output current
2 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
N
External power adapter
Y
Power plug type
Type N
PERFORMANCE
Maximum transfer distance
550 m
Wavelength
850 nm
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
50000 h
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)
N



The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

- Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
- 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
- Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation

MCM1110MMLC

View full details